A number of Japanese businessmen will pay a visit to Uzbekistan from October 10 to 11, the visit is organized by the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO).
The objective is to get acquainted with the potential of the Uzbek consumer market, the country’s investment climate and establishment of long-term relationships with local companies.
The delegation comprises a number of manufacturing companies specializing in building materials, electronics and home appliances, food, office supplies, and the Agency for export of consumer goods.
A matchmaking event and visit of local companies are also scheduled, with the matchmaking event to take place on October 11 in Tashkent. This is the second matchmaking event between the countries with the first been held back in 2014.
The Japanese businessmen will visit a number of local industrial and commercial enterprises, get familiar with the growing potential of Uzbek companies and also with the culture and traditions of the Uzbek people.