Uzexpocentre has successfully opened its doors to AgroExpo Uzbekistan/Agrotech Expo – the leading international exhibition for agricultural machinery, plant production and animal husbandry in Uzbekistan. AgroExpo Uzbekistan/Agrotech Expo took place from 28 to 30 of June in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan. The event was organized by JSC NEC “Uzexpocentre” and IFWexpo Heidelberg GmbH, Germany.
Despite the ongoing pandemic, AgroExpo Uzbekistan/Agrotech Expo confirmed this year its international character. As many as 100 exhibitors, among which over 60 international companies from Germany, Russia, Netherlands, Turkey, Italy, Estonia, Hungary etc. and around 40 Uzbek companies exhibited recent innovations and technologies in the area of farm machinery, inputs (fertilizers, pesticides and seeds), greenhouse and horticulture equipment, products and technologies for animal husbandry as well as fruit and vegetable processing equipment.
12 leading manufacturers of the country took part in the national pavilion of Germany "Made in Germany" supported by the Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture. Whereas, more than 20 largest manufacturers of machinery and equipment for the agro-industrial complex presented the National Participation of the Russian Federation.
Within the framework of the exhibition, a round table "Uzbekistan-Russia: developing mutually beneficial cooperation in agriculture" was held, in which representatives of Russian companies, Uzbek state and public structures, as well as participants and visitors of the exhibition took part.
At the panel discussion "Practical application of innovative technologies of Germany in agriculture of Uzbekistan", investment programs were also discussed with Bulat Khamidov.
"We have many innovative projects in the development of technologies in agriculture, but the main thing is for the consumer to remember that technology is only an auxiliary element that helps to achieve results, but the most important is a farmer working on the land", said Harald Braungardt, Managing Director of Step Systems GmbH, Germany
“Agricultural companies should not work harder, but smarter - this is the rule of the 21st century. It is very important to establish a management system in agricultural companies. Visit local companies in the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which have already successfully introduced innovative technologies into their production, found their application in their regions and established a management system,” emphasized Umid Sayfudinov, a specialist in the development of a value chain in agriculture, USAID agribusiness development project in Uzbekistan.
The AgroExpo Uzbekistan/Agrotech Expo 2021 exhibition has become a new impetus for the development of the agro-industrial sector in Uzbekistan, an effective platform for discussing current trends in the agricultural sector and the development of international contacts.
For the first time in Uzbekistan, the exhibition is being held in a hybrid format. The next edition of AgroExpo Uzbekistan/Agrotech Expo is scheduled in the end of May and beginning of June 2022 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.