AvtoVAZ’s presence in the Uzbek market is quite limited due to UzAuto Motors, the company said. AvtoVAZ will launch assembly of Lada and Renault car components in Uzbekistan within 12 months, the company president Nicolas Maure said.
“The smart way to develop your presence in this market is to work with a local partner who would conduct assembly. We have such a local partner. And we will launch this kind of assembly operations in Uzbekistan locally - first it will be Lada models, then it will be Renault models - in the next 12 months,” he said.
At the same time, as the president of the company said, the sphere of interests of the export activities of the Russian automaker also includes Africa and the Middle East.
Commenting on the market share in other importing countries, he added that AvtoVAZ's goal is at least 20% of the market for Lada and 5% for Renault in Kazakhstan. The automaker does not expect significant growth in export volumes to Belarus in 2021 due to the change of partners.