Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
The Cyprus-based company Lamanka Enterprises Limited became the owner of 4.14 million ordinary shares, or 84.197% of the total shares of Akhangarantsement , the data of the Toshkent stock exchange said.
The purchase transaction of the block of shares was registered on May 25. The value of the transaction is 557.68 billion soums, or US$ 53 million becoming the largest transaction on the stock exchange, CorpInfo writes.
The price per share in the transaction was 134.67 thousand soums, with a par value of 1000 soums/unit and the current exchange quotation of 759.2 thousand soums/unit.
Lamanka Enterprises Limited was registered in Cyprus on November 15, 2018. The director is Andreas Nianias, whose name coincides with the only member of the board of directors of the Swiss holding company Eurocement Holding AG.
Akhangarantsement was established in the middle of the XX century. In 1970 it became a complex, in 1980 - a production association. In 1994, the plant was privatized and transformed into a joint stock company. For a long time, the main owner of the enterprise was Zeromax, from which the Russian "Eurocement" bought 75.5% of the shares in 2006. Late, this stake was increased to 83.9%.
In 2020, the Eurocement went under the control of Sberbank for debts and was put up for sale.
Akhangarantsement is one of the largest taxpayers in the country and is also considered one of the companies dominating the market. The plant's net profit in 2019 topped 179.8 billion soums, in 9 months of 2020 - 187.1 billion soums, in Q1 of 2021 - 24.8 billion soums.