Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
Cement production in 2021 is forecasted to be at 16.4 million tons, the Association of Construction Materials reported. Reportedly, 11 new cement production units with a total capacity of 8.6 million tons and a total cost of US$ 738.4 million (in Andijan, Namangan, Samarkand, Tashkent, Kashkadarya and Fergana provinces) were launched during the year, with the total capacity expected to reach 25.3 million tons.
It was noted that the total volume of cement production in the country in 2020 amounted to 12,537.4 thousand tons, an increase of 14.1% compared to 2019.
In 2020, 3 cement plants with an annual capacity of 1.8 million tons were launched in Jizzakh, Fergana and Tashkent provinces.
Earlier, it was reported that the import of cement to Uzbekistan has sharply increased.
In January-February 2021, 528.5 thousand tons of cement were imported to Uzbekistan. This is 354.9 thousand tons more than in the same period last year.