Saturday, 09, December, 2023
Today a meeting with press was held at the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications.
During the meeting, the Minister Shukhrat Sadikov said that the international online payment system Paypal would be allowed to operate in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan remains the only country in Central Asia that has banned PayPal.
“We are receiving questions about when Paypal will start working in Uzbekistan. This is not only a matter for our ministry, but also for the Central Bank. The issue will be decided through an interagency agreement. There are other problems as well. These are the PayPal’s terms and conditions, as well as the requirements of the Central Bank," said Shukhrat Sadikov.
The minister said that the Central Bank is currently holding negotiations with PayPal.
In addition, during the tour of IT Park, journalists and bloggers were able to get acquainted in detail with the project for further infrastructure development of IT Park.
Currently, large-scale construction work is underway at the technopark, with its territory to be expanded and a number of infrastructure facilities to be added. 17 buildings will be built in stages, including 20-25-storey office buildings, a 22-storey hotel, a university, a conference hall, a coworking center and other facilities.
The complex will also have cafes and restaurants, shops, a mosque, sports grounds and recreation areas.
It also became known that at present 416 companies have become the residents, employing over 5 thousand experts. Of these, 14 were created with the foreign capital, and 54 - from scratch. Since the beginning of the year, IT Park residents have created over 750 new jobs, the volume of software products and services produced topped to 346.2 billion soums, US$ 34 million and exports - 8.4 million dollars.