On August 14, the President got acquainted with the presentation of projects on tourism promotion. As reported by the presidential press service, Bostanlyk district of Tashkent province has a huge tourism potential. However, over the years the existing potential has not been fully tapped.
Today, along with the creation of tourist zones, it is planned to solve a number of important issues in the Bostanlyk ditrict.
“Our main goal is, first of all, to ensure the rule of law in the field of tourism, to create spacious, inexpensive, safe and comfortable recreation areas that allow us to receive guests all year round. People from all provinces of Uzbekistan should come to places like Bostanlyk, and the projects implemented here should become an example for other provinces,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
It is noted that every year Uzbeks spend about US$ 1.2 billion on vacations abroad. One of the main reasons for this is the insufficient number of modern tourist complexes in Uzbekistan.
During the presentation, the head of state got acquainted with the complex of facilties that will be commissioned in Bostanlyk province in the coming years, and made proposals for their improvement. Among them is a project to create Beldersay-Chimgan-Nanay resort. Its concept and economic model were developed by a consortium of French companies with a 750 thousand euro grant from the FASEP Foundation.
The Us$ 480 million project, including direct investments of $ 280 million aims at developing entrepreneurship by increasing the value of land and the investment attractiveness of the district.
The project consists of three stages. The first involves the creation of an all-season resort in the Chimgan district. It is planned to develop tourism infrastructure, including the construction of suspension bridges, ski trails and attractions, through a concessional loan from France in the amount of 48 million euros.
“As a result, ski tourism will become popular, modern conditions will be created for local and foreign tourists, and entrepreneurship will develop. The launch of the first phase of the project is scheduled for December 2021,” the press service noted.
In addition, new resorts will appear in the villages around the Charvak reservoir. This will help increase the employment among local residents.