Sunday, 03, December, 2023
National Reserve Corporation (NRC) belonging to the Russian businessman Alexander Lebedev plans to create up an agri-food complex in Jizzakh province in 2021, the Government’s draft resolution said.
VMV Trade Group (Uzbekistan) and the National Reserve Corporation intend to create an Uzbek-Russian joint venture, WWW-NRC Agrologistics for the complex to be situated in Sharof Rashidov district.
The project provides for erecting refrigerators with total capacity of 10 thousand tons and free warehouses, as well as the installation of equipment for shock freezing, processing, calibration, sorting, packaging and drying of fruits and vegetables thorugh direct foreign investments of NRC.
The complex will also provide a wide range of single-stop services for exporting fresh and processed finished products to the markets of Russia and other countries, the document says. It is planned that the complex will be commissioned in 2021.