Sunday, 03, December, 2023
On November 15 , the Minister of Innovation Development, Ibrohim Abdurakhmonov hosted the Director General of the National Center for the Integrated Processing of Mineral Resources of Kazakhstanm Abdurasul Zharmenov. In the meeting were alos present the international consultant of the Ministry of Innovative Development, Yerbol Suleimenov, heads of department and divisions, the ministry said.
A. Zhermenov proposed the modernization of the decommissioned silicon plant in Navoi city with the attraction of investments and use of innovative technologies for the production of silicon and its mixtures.
Nowadays, there is a high demand for steel with high silicon content and low concentration of aluminum, calcium, carbon, titanium, phosphorus, chromium. In the production of ferro-mixtures with a low content of impurities, pure carbon reducing agent obtained from rice processing wastes is used. It is expected that the commercialization of this innovative technology will lead to the operation of the plant, creation of jobs.
As a result of the negotiations, the officials of the Ministry of Innovativen Development noted that the result of the preparation of a specific work plan, which includes the cost estimats, volume of investments, the projected profit and procedure for its distribution will determine the perspectives of this project. In turn, it is planned to implement a project involving scientists from the Institute of Ion-Plasma and Laser Technologies named after U.A. Arifov of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.