Saturday, 09, December, 2023
US$ 302.6 million worth of 24 deals were signed at the Kashkadarya Investment Forum, which was held on September 27–28 in Shakhrisabz.
As a result of the negotiations, memorandums were also signed on projects for a solar power plant in Chiroqchi district together with NTPC, India (investment amount - US$ 100 million), production of drip irrigation systems with PooyaPolymer, Iran (US$ 2 million), production of juice products with the Indian Chamber of Commerce (US$ 15 million), brick production unit from Metallcertima Machinery & Engineering, Portugal (US$ 6 million), and production of polyethylene pipes from Akansu Group, Turkey, and matches from Mega Engineering Works, Pakistan.
The forum was attended by the executives of more than 150 companies from the UK, Germany, Russia, Italy, Turkey, India and other countries. An exhibition of export, investment and tourism potential of the districts of Kashkadarya province was opened in Shakhrisabz on the main square.