Saturday, 09, December, 2023
The fourth meeting of the Uzbek-Russian Business Council, held on Tuesday in Tashkent, had its own special status and agenda.
The tuning fork of the meeting was the statements by the parties on the inviolability and progressiveness of the strategic cooperation, the new outcome of which should be the visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Moscow, scheduled for February 2020.
“US$ 12 billion worth of projects are being actively readied today in the framework of industrial cooperation,” said Ganisher Mamatkulov, deputy minister of economy and industry of Uzbekistan. In particular, the next year will be implemented the projects with the participation of Tatneft, KamAZ and Rostselmash. In addition, Uzbekistan is planning to attract such large well-known Russian brands as ALROSA and Bronnitsky Jeweler to the local jewelry industry.
In the meantime, the practical outcome of the meeting was the signed action plan “to increase the volume of fruits and vegetables supplies from Uzbekistan to Russia as a tool for accelerated reception, customs clearance and production in the Russian Federation”.
According to him, the “green corridor” created at the end of 2016 for of fruits and vegetables supplies from Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation boosted exports. According to the Statistics Committee, in 2018, trade in agricultural and food products increased by more than 20%, to reach US$ 550 million.
Also, Uzbek Smartgeo LLC and Russian GLONASS JSC signed a memorandum of cooperation for the development of navigation and information technologies in Uzbekistan