A working meeting was held at the Uzbekistan Ministry of Transport with the delegation of the French-Italian aircraft manufacturer ATR, headed by Vice President for Sales Europe-Russia, Jérôme Gabory, the Ministry said.
The delegation made a presentation of ATR products, in particular, Anjuli de Wilde, the Airline marketing manager, presented in detail the technical specification and economic features of the ATR 72-600 regional aircraft, noting that the aircraft fuel efficient.
The talks ended in an agreement reached that ATR would send a detailed proposal including the economic details of possible cooperation, as well as technical aspects, including training of flight personnel and technical personnel, as well as the supply of spare parts and maintenance.
Earlier Uzbekistan transport authorities unveiled plans to lease low capacity aircrafts for regional flights, and was considering Bombardier, Embraer aircratfs for this.