The Uzbek-Czech Business Forum was held in Tashkent as part of the visit of the delegation of the Czech Republic headed by the Minister of Industry and Trade, Marta Novakova to Uzbekistan.
The event was organized by the Uzbekistan Ministry of Investment and aimed to discuss potential areas of cooperation and study project proposals.
The delegation included executives of 23 major Czech companies in the construction, energy, pharmaceuticals, engineering, consultancy and others.
The parties discussed the ways to further expand ties in trade, energy, banking and financial sector, agriculture and water management, transport and communications, engineering, tourism, etc. The Czech companies were offered to buy stakes in Uzbek companies and to set up joint ventures.
The sides discussed implementing upstream and downstream petrochemical projects.
While, the Czech companies offered cooperation in education and nano-technologies, energy, industry, machine building projects.