President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed on March 15 a decree “On measures to fundamentally improve the system for protecting business activities and optimizing the activities of prosecution bodies.”
According to the document, the Business Ombudsman shall coordinate inspections of businesses and monitor the legality of their conduct as of April 1, 2019.
The document notes that the decisions of the Business Ombudsman are binding on the regulatory authorities.
The Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry shall assist the Business Ombudsman by exercising public control over the legality of inspections of business entities conducted by regulatory authorities.
The Uzbek leader handed over to the Business Ombudsman the Unified system of electronic registration of checks from the Uzbek Prosecutor General Office.
As part of its powers, the Business Ombudsman oversees the observance by supervisory authorities of the legislation in the field of inspections of the activities of business entities.
The Business Ombudsman examines the validity of applications from regulatory bodies to conduct inspections of businesses, and also makes decisions about whether to allow or refuse inspections, as well as the extension or postponement of their timetables.
The Business Ombudsman takes measures to bring to justice the guilty officials of the regulatory authorities for violating the law in the field of inspections of businesses, etc.