On March 13, 2019, a briefing was held in Washington DC, which was attended by representatives of companies, NGOs and the media, as well as employees of the U.S. Department of Commerce, the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank.
The event was addressed by the Uzbek Ambassador to the United States Javlon Vahabov, the co-chair of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce (AUCC) Carolyn Lamm, as well as the scholars Frederick Starr, Svante Cornell and Mamuka Tsiratelli.
The participants discussed the latest achievements of the Uzbek economy, among which, the placement of Eurobonds on the London Stock Exchange, ratings by major credit agencies - Moody's, Fitch and S & P, upgrade in the OECD ranking, investor support program as part of the Investment Program for 2019
Professor Frederick Starr mentioned political reforms in Uzbekistan, the processes of formation of public oversight by the media and the network of people’s receptions, as well as enhanced role of parliament and political parties.
Svante Cornell spoke about how reforms in Uzbekistan became a catalyst for transformation in the entire region, noting the importance of Uzbekistan’s initiatives, which contributed to strengthening the bonds of friendship and mutual understanding in Central Asia.
An agreement was reached with the co-chair of the AUCC, Carolyn Lamm following the briefing on holding the next Uzbek-American business forum in October of this year in Washington, with the participation of major U.S. companies specializing in agriculture, energy, infrastructure development, high technology, medicine, transport and others.
The Uzbek officials discussed with the U.S. Department of Commerce the organization of a U.S. trade mission to Uzbekistan in June. Participants from among U.S. companies declared that they intend to expand their presence in the Uzbekistan market.