The 26-company strong Austrian business delegation will visit Uzbekistan in April, Rudolf Taler, Trade Advisor at the Austrian Embassy in Kazakhstan announced at an event in Tashkent.
The delegation is expected to companies in agriculture, cotton processing, health care, hydropower and others such as: VAMED, Bertsch-Laska, Andritz Hydro, Diehl Metering, Frauscher, SKIDATA, Waagner-Biro.
"Today, there is huge untapped trade and expansion of economic potential between the two countries in such industries as oil and gas, agriculture, health care, infrastructure and others," said Rudolf Thaler.
In 2018, the volume of Austrian exports to Uzbekistan amounted to US$ 108 million, in 2017 - about US$ 50 million.
The Salzburg Oberhofer Stahlbau became the winner among Austrian companies in Uzbekistan, whichwas awarded a contract to supply the largest steel structure in Central Asia for the Humo Ice Arena in Tashkent.
Earlier, the company supplied the steel dome for the Palace of Forums and the steel structure for the National Stadium (former Bunyodkor stadium) in Tashkent.