The first meeting of the Council of Foreign Investors under the President of Uzbekistan will be held in the first half of 2019, the Podrobno.uz correspondent reports.
This became known after the negotiations of the Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov with the Managing Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for Central Asia Bruno Balvanera.
The parties discussed issues related to the organization of the meeting, as well as the visit to Uzbekistan of the President of the EBRD, Suma Chakrabarti, at the planned event.
The activities of the Council of Foreign Investors, which is being created jointly with the EBRD and chaired by the President of Uzbekistan, will be aimed at developing specific recommendations for the government on improving the investment climate, providing a favorable, non-discriminatory, transparent business environment conducive to attracting investment.
It is planned that the Council will consist of representatives of the government of Uzbekistan, the EBRD, other foreign financial institutions and diversified development banks, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, various business associations of Uzbekistan. An Executive Committee and Secretariat will be established with the Council.