Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
Uzbek Ambassador to the United States and Canada Javlon Vakhabov met with Neil Reader, Vice President at B2Gold Wednesday, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
B2Gold is the major gold mining company in Canada with production volume reaching 1 million ounces in 2018.
The parties reportedly discussed practical aspects of implementation of large investment projects in Uzbekistan.
Neil Reader, who previously held the posts of Ambassador of Canada in several Latin American countries and the Philippines, said that the company attached "strategic importance" to establishing cooperation with Uzbekistan. To implement its initiatives, B2Gold intends to attract the most advanced technologies from Canada - one of the five largest gold producers globally.
He mentioned about plans to join the trade mission to Uzbekistan as part of delegation of major Canadian companies in May 2019. This visit is co-organized by the Uzbek Embassy and the Canada Eurasia Russia Business Association (CERBA), that represents about 200 companies and indivuduals.
The Uzbek Embassy officials said they were also planning to participate in the annual meeting of the Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada (PDAC) in Toronto between 3-6 March.