Sunday, 04, December, 2022
Uzbek Ambassador to the United States, Javlon Wahabov held talks with Joshua Dixon, the vice-president of Valmont Industries and discussed the possible implementation of Valmont’s irrigation and water-saving technologies in Uzbekistan, the press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Valmont Industries is American manufacturer of pivot and linear irrigation equipment, windmill support structures, lighting and traffic poles and steel utility poles, with a market capitalization of over US$ 3 billion. Today, about half of irrigated land in the United States (more than 10 million hectares) uses the Valmont systems.
A Valmont delegation visited Tashkent in November 2018 and met with the leadership of the ministries of water and agriculture, as well as a number of farmers who are interested in the technological solutions of Valmont Industries.
The parties agreed to arrange a visit by Joshua Dixon to Uzbekistan in February of this year to hold a detailed presentation of their technologies, Valmont sprinkler irrigation equipment with installation in a test mode in one of the provinces, providing Uzbek farmers with access to Valley University's e-portal, a certified distance learning system in the field of agronomy, irrigation, water conservation and water distribution systems.