Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
Uzbek Ambassador to Austria, Sherzod Asadov, met with the leadership of the taste giving ingredients manufacturer Esarom GmbH - President Ernst Kunze, CEO Michael Kornberger, Finance Director Stefan Mölz and Director for the CIS Alla Brodyansky Saturday, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Esarom was founded in 1946 and today is one of the five largest taste giving ingredients manufacturer in the world.
The sides reportedly discussed the ways to expand bilateral cooperation, including setting up of a food ingredients production unit in Uzbekistan, as well as using the company's experience to promote Uzbek confectionery products and the food industry on the international and regional markets.
It was emphasized that the plans of the Uzbek Government to actively develop the food industry in the country, primarily the confectionery, meat, dairy, and wine and vodka production industries inspire confidence to Esarom regarding its long-term presence strategy in Uzbekistan.
At this stage, the company said it was ready to conduct, in conjunction with Uzbek partners, in particular the largest confectionery complex in the region, Crafers (formerly Amilov), a detailed analysis of the Central and East Asia markets in order to further set up production facilities in Uzbekistan.
The company leadership expressed their readiness to provide full assistance in carrying out all the necessary laboratory tests at its head office in Austria and preparing the necessary documentation for certification.
In addition, an agreement was reached on the organization in Tashkent and Vienna of regular courses to improve the skills of the food industry specialists in Uzbekistan.