Monday, 28, November, 2022
Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures for implementation of the Setting up of Modern Jewelry Production Unit in Tashkent city Project Decree.
According to the decree, Imperial Jewelry Inc., a US firm will invest US$ 20 million for setting up of jewelry production unit in Tashkent.
To implement the project, the US company have registered Imperial Jewelry, a foreign enterprise in Uzbekistan in the form of a limited liability company.
The document states that a part of the state-owned complex of “1-Zargarlik Korkhonasi” enterprise and “2-Zargarlik Korkhonasi” will be handed over to the future company at “zero” redemption value.
Investors committed themselves to invest US$ 20 million in the first three years and reach the design capacity of up to 10 tons of products per year by the end of this term, with at least 100 new jobs to be created.