Uzbekistan and Tajikistan firms signed US$ 103.3 million worth of 11 deals at a business forum in Tashkent on August 16, the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Trade said.
Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister Nodir Otanionov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Adham Ikramov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Trade Sahib Saifnazarov, from the Tajikistan - Chairman of the Committee for Investments and State Property Management Farrukh Hamralizoda and Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Sharif Said made remarks at the forum.
According to the parties, in spite of the two-way trade between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan in the first half-year increased by 35% hitting US$ 160 million, the trade, economic and investment cooperation potential was far from being tapped.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan agreed to increase bilateral trade up to US$ 500 million by 2020. To reach this figures, the Uzbek side offers to Tajik firms to use US$ 100 million trade finance loans from the Uzbekistan banks.