The U.S. Business Week is to be held in autumn, with the U.S. Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom Samuel Dale Brownback will be visiting Uzbekistan in September.
This became known after the visit of the Uzbek delegation led by the Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov to the United States.
The members of the delegation met with Samuel Dale Brownback Friday, who congratulated the Uzbek side on the progress in ensuring religious freedom. The parties also considered practical aspects of Samuel Dale Brownback's visit to Uzbekistan in September and the ways to expand bilateral ties.
On the same day, the Uzbek delegation held talks with U.S. First Deputy Secretary of State John Sullivan.
"The parties exchanged views on the prospects for advancing cooperation in various fields and supported the initiative to hold the U.S. Business Week in Uzbekistan in the fall. John Sullivanthanked the government of Uzbekistan for its efforts to advance the peace process in Afghanistan, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry underscored.