President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree Friday aimed at improving Uzbekistan ranking in the annual Ease Of Doing Business index by World Bank.
The decree noted that over the last five years Uzbekistan has climbed from place 166 in 2012 to 74 in 2017 in the Doing Business ranking, however, the existing procedures, costs, requirements for doing business in Uzbekistan "still do not fully meet the international norms and standards.
The decree set the goal to reach the top 20 in Doing Business Index by 2022. The National Agency for Project Management (NAPM) under the President is designated as the authorized body responsible for coordination the work to reach the said goal, and has approved the Road Map to improve Uzbekistan's performance in the Doing Business report.
NAPM and the Cabinet of Ministers are instructed to prepare concrete proposals to improve Uzbekistan’s ranking in all possible international ratings and indices by the year-end.
The annual Doing Business reports will be examined annually, based on which the President's office should prepare a "roadmap" to improve the business environment and regulation to improve on certain sub-indices.
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry will conduct annual surveys among business entities to determine the effectiveness of the taken measures and implementation of legislation in practice.