The opening ceremony of Uzbekistan-Bulgaria trading house was held in Sofia Thursday, the Foreign Trade Ministry said. The ceremony was timed with the visit in Bulgaria of a Uzbek government delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Nodir Otajonov.
The trading house has been founded by Uztrade and the Bulgarian MBI Engineering which should contribute to the increase in the supply of Uzbekistan's products to Bulgaria,.
Guests of the event got acquainted with Uzbekistan’s trade and investment potential, which was followed by contracts signing for the supply of Uzbek products.
A day earlier, Nodir Otanyonov met with Bulgarian Deputy PM for Economic and Demographic Policy Valery Simeonov, and discussed cooperation in transport, logistics, investment and agriculture areas.
The purpose of the visit is to prepare for the fifth meeting of the Uzbek-Bulgarian intergovernmental commission for economic, scientific and technical cooperation.