Monday, 28, November, 2022
One of the biggest ever delegation of German business executives will visit Uzbekistan between May 14-16. The visit is arranged by the Uzbek Embassy in Germany jointly with the Eastern Committee of the German Economy and the German-Uzbek Business Council.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Berlin, the delegation will include more than 70 business executives representing such industries as building materials, agricultural machineries, automotive, chemical and electrical industries, construction, banking, tourism, services among which Siemens, MAIN, BASF, Nokia, TUI Group, SAP, Knauf, Deutsche Bank and Commerzbank, as well as a large number of SMEs.
Tashkent’s International Hotel will host a Business Forum and a Matchmaking Session Tuesday day, with the fourth meeting of the German-Uzbek Business Council to be held on the same day. The next day the delegation members will attend the ceremony of launching a new production capacity of the Knauf Gips plant in the Bukhara province.
The delegation will also visit the former Algorithm plant, where a German industrial zone is planned to be set up and the Uzbekistan’s other provinces in order to explore business opportunities.