Sunday, 04, December, 2022
The French multinational company Thales International, that designs and builds electrical systems and provides services for the aerospace, defence, transportation and security markets, intends to partner with Uzbekistan in the development and production of satellites and satellite equipment, Takhlilnoma (weekly analytical news program - Edit.) on Uzbekistan 24 channel reported.
It is planned to jointly implement aerospace systems program, in particular launching and management of various purpose satellites.
The technological base of Thales International can be arranged in Uzbekistan to train local specialists.
In addition, the company proposed to implement a joint infrastructure development project aiming to connect Uzbekistan to the high-speed space Internet technologies.
In February, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Develop Space Research and Technologies in Uzbekistan Decree, which noted the stagnation in this area. The commission formed by the decree was tasked to study the experience of countries that have developed space industry and to develop concepts for introduction of space and satellite technologies in Uzbekistan.
In January Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to cut Internet prices and to increase the speed by at least four times this year, and by 2020 to bring it at level with the CIS countries.
It must be noted that French companies Oberthur and Thales helped Uzbekistan build biometric passport and visa issuing system.