Monday, 28, November, 2022
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday signed a decree creating Sirdaryo free economic zone (FEZ). The decree aimed “comprehensive and rational use of the Syrdarya province’s production and resource potential, creating new jobs and increasing the income of households”.
The new FEZ is created in place of the branch of Jizzakh FEZ (established in 2013) and Yangier small industrial zone with the possibility of expansion.
The Sirdaryo FEZ will operate for a period of 30 years with the possibility of extension and with special tax and customs regimes applied on the territory of the FEZ.
The first FEZ in Uzbekistan was established in Navoi back in 2008, and later were created the Angren and Jizzakh FEZs, in 2012 and 2013 respectively. Recently in 2017 were established Urgut, Gizhduvan, Kokand and Khazarasp FEZ.
There are also has seven pharmaceuticals FEZs, as well as the new Baliq Ishlab Chiqaruvchi free economic zone for fish farming.