Sunday, 04, December, 2022
Uzbek-Iranian trading house was inaugurated today in Iran as part of the visit of the Uzbekistan delegation led by Uzbek Foreign Trade Ministry Jamshid Khodzhaev to the Islamic Republic of Iran, the ministry reported.
In a solemn atmosphere, the Minister Khodjaev and the Iranian Deputy Minister of Industry, Mines and Trade, Mojtaba Khosrovtaj inaugurated the trading house and the show room of Uzbekistan goods. In the event was also present the chairman of the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry Adham Ikramov, business executives of the two countries.
The trading house was established by the foreign trade company UzSanoatExport (transl. Uz Industry Export) jointly with the Iranian Fawakeh Company.
As the Minister Jamshid Khodjaev noted, the trading house will aim to actively promote in Iran of a wide range of Uzbek goods.