Tuesday, 03, October, 2023
The Foreign Trade Ministry of Uzbekistan held a second round of talks with the officials of the Ministry of Economy and Customs of the Republic of Turkey to discuss the draft Agreement on preferential trade between the two states.
On behalf of Uzbekistan the talks were attended by the officials of the Ministries of Foreign Trade, of Foreign Affairs, of Justice, of Economy, the State Customs Committee, Uzstandard Agency and UzbekEkspertiza.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Trade, the text of the draft Agreement on preferential trade, the list of items, to which benefits and other privileges will be applied were discussed at the talks.
Following the meeting, it was agreed to continue the talks at the expert level with a view to achieving mutually beneficial terms and preparing the text of the Agreement for signing.
On October 25, 2017, during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev to Turkey, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Economy of Turkey aimed at further development of trade-economic cooperation.