Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
Chamber of commerce and industry of Uzbekistan and the Total Media Solutions (Pvt) Ltd on Tuesday announced the establishment of the Pak-Uzbek Business Council aimed at providing a platform to the business communities of both the countries to boost trade, investment, cultural and tourism relations and opportunities. To this effect, a memorandum for mutual cooperation and enhancement of business opportunities was signed here in Uzbekistan Embassy in the presence of Center for Global & Strategic Studies (CGSS).
Chairman of Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and former Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Ikramov Adham Ilkhamovich and Sarmad Ali, Managing Director of Total Media Solutions and who has been appointed the first chairman of the council signed the memorandum.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Furqat A. Sidiqov was also present at this occasion. The CGSS will act as a bridge between both the parties and facilitate this initiative for the enhancement of opportunities of trade, culture, and tourism. This will further promote friendly exchange of cooperation between the two countries.
The business council will work for the promotion of Uzbek trade/export opportunities in China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) and possibilities of establishing joint industry at the respective economic zones. Under the MoU, both the parties will assemble the electronic and print media houses from both the countries under one platform to enhance people to people and business to business cooperation. It will also help boost cultural, educational and media cooperation. Sarmad Ali who is also president of the All Pakistan Newspapers Society (APNS) has been appointed the council’s first president.