The government of Uzbekistan and Veolia group of companies (France), a global leader in water management, waste management, transport and energy services, signed Memorandums of Cooperation (MoC) for implementing projects in Namangan and Tashkent, UzA said. The accords were signed following the visit of the Veolia delegation led by Vice President for Central and Eastern Europe Malika Genduri.
According to the Finance Ministry, the memorandums envisage long-term cooperation in the management and operation of heat and water supply (sewer) systems for 25-30 years, with the condition of their modernization and management by the company, and their subsequent return to Uzbekistan.
Under the terms of the memorandums, Veolia will at its own expense prepare a feasibility study for the above projects within four months.
The agreements were preceded by a series of visits of the company officials to Uzbekistan in 2017-2018, when the activities of the heat supply, water supply and sewage treatment enterprises in Tashkent, Namangan, Samarkand and Bukhara cities was studied.
Representatives of Veolia proposed a project for modernization and development of the heat supply system in Namangan, which provides for the commissioning of heating equipment and networks in the city, ensuring their modernization to reach the international technical and environmental standards, supply high-tech equipment and provide qualified personnel and consultants for the projects.
In Tashkent, the company will help implement the water supply and sewer system modernization project.
According to preliminary estimates, the introduction of Veolia’s innovative solutions in Namangan will allow to save 24.5 mcm of natural gas per year with potential earnings of up to 3.1 million dollars a year from its exports.
The water supply (sewerage) project will help save around 20-30% (6.3 billion soums per year) of electricity in Tashkent city.
The Ministry of Finance noted that the participation of a global leader in the utility services modernization projects will initiate quality changes in the Uzbekistan’s utilities sphere.