The government of Uzbekistan has determined a site in Tashkent, where the High-Tech City innovations district will be located. According to the Cabinet's March 5 Decree the district will be located between the Amir Temur, Sandikkurgon, Iftikhor streets and Small Ring road.
The district, that is being set up to "facilitate the introduction of advanced information and communication technologies", will be located directly opposite the Tashkent University of Information Technologies and will include the territories of the International Business Center, which hosts the International Hotel (formerly InterContinental) and the highest building of the capital - the National Bank of Uzbekistan, as well as UzExpocentre.
The High-Tech City will be managed by a special purpose Directorate, established under the Ministry for Development of IT and Communications. It will attract, negotiate with potential investors and conclude contracts, as well as monitor the implementation of projects.
Earlier it was reported that four areas were being considered for the US$ 1.4 billion High-Tech City project, implemented jointly with the South Korean POSCO Daewoo.
The project contract was signed between the Uzbek Committee for Investments and POSCO Daewoo in November as part of the state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea.
Tashkent City Business District is also currently being built in the capital of Uzbekistan.