Delegation of UzEltechSanoat (transl. Uz Electrical Technical Industry) visited Egypt. The executives of Uzeltehsanoat were hosted by the First Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry of Egypt Ahmed Anter, Jahon reported.
The counterparts reportedly discussed practical issues of boosting trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries, further steps to increase trade turnover, and create joint ventures. Particular attention was paid to providing reciprocal preferences and a favorable climate for investors.
Members of the Uzbek delegation also held talks at the Chamber of Commerce of Cairo, the Association of Businessmen of Egypt, the Chamber of Manufacturers of Engineering Products.
Following the meeting, Uzeltehsanoat signed a protocol on cooperation with the Cairo Chamber of Commerce and a Memorandum of Understanding with the Association of Egyptian Businessmen.
Following the ceremony of signing bilateral documents, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Egypt organized a direct format for negotiations (B2B) of businessmen. The sides agreed on further steps to establish practical cooperation between the parties, the conditions for launching joint innovative production capacities.
A number of Egyptian entrepreneurs from high-tech companies as Toshiba-Al-Arabi, ECO Solar Energy, El-Sewedy Electric, IQ POWER Inc., SAS Electrical Industries, Etal Electrical, Korra Energy and others have confirmed their willingness to work together by offering tools and mechanisms for further building mutually beneficial cooperation in the electrical field.
Arrangements have been reached on supply of household appliances under Artel brand to Egypt.
Eco Solar Energy showed interest in buying solar panels from Artel for further sale in the markets of Egypt and neighboring Libya, and Toshiba-Al-Arabi expressed its intention to invest in the Uzbek economy to build factories for the production of household appliances in cooperation with UzEltechSanoat. In addition, Korra Energy offered to act as a distributor of Uzbek cable products and LED lamps in Egypt and neighboring countries .
Fruitful was the visit of the Uzbek delegation to Toshiba - Al-Arabi plant in the province of Kalyubia. In the course of acquaintance with his activities, the terms of supply of copper pipes of different diameters produced by the Uzbek RAF Express were discussed.