On November 21, Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the co-chairman of Uzbek-British Council on Trade and Industry (UBTIC), the former UK Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Barbara Logan Hay, who arrived in our country as the head of the UK businesses delegation to participate in the 23rd session of UBTIC.
The parties discussed the topical issues of bilateral relations in trade and economic area in the framework of the Uzbek-British agenda, an statement of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Barbara Logan Hay briefed about the results of the last session of UBTIC in Tashkent and about meetings held in a number of Uzbek ministries and agencies.
UBTIC is one of the most effective mechanisms to strengthen and expand trade-economic and investment cooperation and an important platform for interaction between business circles of the two countries.
The parties also discussed other issues of mutual interest.
In the meeting was also present the British Ambassador Christopher Allan.