JV Jizzakh Petroleum will launch filling stations network, which will sell imported gasoline, Uzbekneftegaz, the major shareholder, said.
The company will sell Ai-92, Ai-93, Ai-95 and Ai-98 grades imported gasoline and diesel fuel at market prices via filling stations and exchange trades
Uzbekneftegaz said that imported gasoline will fully comply with world quality standards.
The company said that this step is aimed at further improving quality of oil products marketed in Uzbekistan.
JV Jizzakh Petroleum is currently implementing an oil refinery project in Jizzakh province, the shares of which belonging to JSC Uzbekneftegaz (60% share) and Gas Project Development Central Asia (a subsidiary of Gazprom International, 40%), with Enter Engineering confirmed as general contractor.
Jizzakh Petroleum will annually process up to 5 million tons of oil and produce 3.7 million tons of motor fuel meeting Euro-5 standard, more than 700,000 tons of aviation kerosene, as well as liquefied gas, fuel oil, bitumen and other products.