President Shavkat Mirziyoyev launched the initiative to develop business aviation in Uzbekistan. Business aviation is an air transport option tailored to the specific needs of company, UzA reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the project of the business aviation airport at Tashkent-Vostochny airfield Saturday. The decision to build the airport was signed by the head of state in June 2017.
"Business Aviation provides efficient, productive and secure business travel to accommodate schedules and reach destinations not compatible with the limitations set by commercial airline itineraries," the President said. The project is expected to be completed by the end of 2019.
The President gave instructions to build necessary infrastructure facilities, hotels and business centers.
On the same day, Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Islam Karimov International Airport. While getting acquainted with the project of construction of the Tashkent-4 terminal , the President instructed to speed up the project given the goal to increase the annual tourists flow to Uzbekistan up to 6 million people.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also inspected the waiting room (the former building of local flights) which is currently being overhauled and to be commissioned by 10 January.
He proposed to build a seven-story hotel nearby and pointed to the need to improve the services quality.
The President stressed that the airport staff, customs authorities, border guard and police “must warmly greet each guest”.