President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Istanbul during the state visit to Turkey on Thursday, UzA said.  Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim, after which they met with senior business executives of the two countries.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev asked the opinion of the executives of Turkish companies their opinion about the conditions of doing business in Uzbekistan. Turkish businessmen reportedly highly commended the ongoing  economic reforms in Uzbekistan, stressing that the liberalization of the foreign exchange system and simplification of visa procedures have expanded opportunities for cooperation.
It was noted that favorable conditions are created in Uzbekistan for direct contacts with foreign investors. In an intent to develop bilateral cooperation a Turkish Business Center will be set up in Tashkent In order,.
On the same day was held the Uzbekistan-Turkey business forum, which saw the signing of $3.5 billion worth of deals for over 30 joint projects in the construction of power facilities and road infrastructure, manufacture of textiles, electrical equipment, building materials, food and agro-industry, logistics centers and etc.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that an agreement had been reached to increase the two-way trade to $3-4 billion in the nearest future.