Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Commissioner for Protection of Rights and Legal Interests of Business Entities bill into law. The document was published in Xalq So’zi newspaper and came into force.
The Commissioner will exercise his powers independently of state bodies and their officials, and is accountable only to the President of Uzbekistan.
A citizen of Uzbekistan who has reached thirty years of age, has a degree, speaks the state language, has experience in the field of protecting the rights and interests of business entities or has been engaged in entrepreneurship can be appointed to position of the commissioner.
Government officials are obliged to assist the business ombudsman in his activities, to provide the documents requested by him, as well as to examine his requests, opinions, suggestions and recommendations.
The commissioner has the right for immunity and can not be held criminally liable, be detained or subjected to administrative penalties without the consent of the President.
The activities of the Commissioner and his office shall be financed by the state budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan.