Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is visiting the city of Angren today. President familiarized himself with the progress of conveyor belts and agricultural and car tires manufacturing plant project in Angren free economic zone.
The project provides for annual manufacturing of 100 thousand meters of conveyor belts, 200 thousand tires for agricultural machinery and 3 million car tires, with about 1.2 thousand jobs created. So far, 68 specialists have raised their skills in China.
The head of state pointed out the need to expand cooperation with the Chinese Poly Technology, search for new opportunities, develop strategy designed for a 10 years jointly with UzKimyoSanoat (Uz Chemical Industry) to expand production.
Currently, construction and assembly works are ongoing at the plant, and it is expected that the plant will be commissioned on September 1 this year.