Sunday, 04, December, 2022
Symbolic capsule is casted into the foundation of Uzbekistan Peugeot Citroen Automotive Plant (UzPCA LLC), a new production plant in Jizzakh free economic zone, took place on Thursday, UzAvtoSanoat said in a statement.
The plant will be built on 45 hectares, with the construction to be carried out by a local general contractor under the supervision of the French co-owners. The plant is being designed jointly with the engineers of Peugeot Citroën.
The production is expected to begin in 2019. Peugeot Citroen Automobiles S.A. and JSC UzAvtoSanoat on May 16, 2017 signed a joint venture agreement to create Uzbekistan Peugeot Citroën Automotive, an equally-owned company that will operate a production plant in the Jizzakh free economic zone, 200 km from Tashkent. The joint venture, whose initial capital will be 30 million euros, will require 130 million euros of total investments, will manufacture light commercial vehicles of Peugeot and Citroen brands.
The joint venture expects that at least 50% of the parts will be produced locally within the first year, taking advantage of the network of SC UzAvtoSanoat and its suppliers. The site will have a production capacity of 16,000 vehicles per year, marketed in Uzbekistan or exported abroad.