Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and the U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan Zalmay Khalilzad discussed the sprogress of the Afghan peace talks, Zalmay Khalilzad said on his Twitter account:
“Along with Special Representative Ismatulla Irgashev and the Uzbek Ambassador Javlon Vakhabov, we discussed the current status of Afghanistan Peace Negotiations and the importance of an immediate reduction in violence.”
“We also discussed the region’s role in helping the Afghan peace process and recommitted to the importance of regional economic connectivity, trade and development facilitated by peace in Afghanistan, benefiting Central Asia, Afghanistan and Pakistan.”
“We look forward to soon announcing a regional investment fund and a high-level meeting of representatives from the United States, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, and Afghanistan to discuss, connectivity, trade and development initiatives.”