Tuesday, 03, October, 2023
In order to study the process of introducing the SCADA system, as well as to exchange experience in the direction of building and operating digital substations with the support of the World Bank, a group of experts of National Electric Networks of Uzbekistan (MET) visited several facilities of the Georgian State Electric System (GSE) company.
Taking into account the extensive experience of the GSE in the digitalization of the electric power industry, the parties exchanged ideas on the latest technologies used in the complex. They also discussed possible problems in the implementation of such a large-scale project and ways to solve them.
During the visit, the Uzbek energy experts visited a number of important facilities of the energy system, including the center of the Georgian energy system management complex and the 500/400/220 kV "Akhaltsikhe" digital substation.
Earlier, MET has announced an international tender for introducing SCADA system project within the framework of the investment project "Transformation of the electric power sector and sustainable power transmission" with the support of the World Bank.
For information: Georgian State Electric System was established in 2002 following the merger of Elektrodispatcherizatiya LLC and Elektroperedacha OJSC. Since December 2002, the management of the company has been carried out by the Irish company ESB International, which won the right to manage the company for five years following the tender of the project "Supporting the wholesale electricity market" announced by the World Bank. Since November 2007, after the completion of the above-mentioned project, the management of the company is continued by the Georgian directorate.