Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to China on May 11-13, UzA said. Shavkat Mirziyoyev will meet with the Chinese President Xi Jinping, Premier of the State Council Li Keqiang, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress Zhang Dejiang and other leaders, where they are expected to discuss the state and prospects for advancing the bilateral ties.
The sides are expected to define the priority areas for strengthening and furthering the long-term partnership ties between Uzbekistan and China. The sides will also exchange views on the current regional and international issues.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev will also meet with Chinese business leaders, to discuss the opportunities for Chinese investment on promising high-tech projects in Uzbekistan.
The high-level talks are expected to conclude in signing of a number of intergovernmental, inter-agency and other documents aimed at deepening Uzbek-Chinese ties in various fields. Likewise the leading businesses of the two countries are expected to conclude a significant package of trade, economic, investment and financial accords and agreements.
On May 14-15 Shavkat Mirziyoyev will take part in the One Belt, One Way for International Cooperation forum in Beijing.