Thursday, 30, November, 2023
On April 26 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev decreed the commencement of operation on May 15 of Ok Oltin and Malik road checkpoints on the Uzbek-Kazakh state boundary.
only passenger vehicles will be able to use these checkpoints, located on the M-39 highway, which connects Tashkent with Samarkand,. Trucks with commercial goods will not be allowed to pass through these checkpoints.
Border control towards Uzbek nationals heading to Kazakhstan for non-transit purposes, as well as for Kazakh nationals, will be carried out in line with the procedure established by the legislation and international treaties of Uzbekistan.
Uzbek nationals, who move without stopping through Makhtaaral district of the South-Kazakhstan province, will undergo a simplified procedure - without border marks, with only mandatory check of IDs.
Customs control will also be carried out in a simplified procedure, without filling in customs declarations, registration and customs screening of vehicles, but with mandatory visual inspection.
Individuals crossing the border are not waived from obligations under customs legislation.
The M-39 highway, passing through the Maktaaral district, was closed in 2006.