Sunday, 24, September, 2023
On April 24, on mutual agreement, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, UzA said.
The Heads of states noted with satisfaction the recent intensification of bilateral ties in the political, trade-economic, transport-communication, scientific-technical, cultural-humanitarian and other areas.
It was noted that the high-level talks held in Astana on March 22-23 led to concrete practical measures aimed at boosting the Uzbek-Kazakh strategic partnership and opened new prospects for cooperation.
The sides confirmed their intention to increase the trade turnover up to US$ 5 billion in the coming years through facilitating trade, establishment of direct and long-term partnerships between businesses, development of transport links and tapping the transit potential.
The sides noted the important role of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation in promoting these areas of cooperation.
The Heads of State stressed that Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, as the time-tested fraternal countries, will continue to support the implementation of joint projects aimed at ensuring sustainable economic development of the two countries.
The sides also exchanged views on some regional and international problematics.