Monday, 29, November, 2021
Memorandums of understanding and cooperation were entered into between and the Caspian ports of Aktau and Kuryk, as well as with the dry port of Khorgos following working visits In August of this year, Uzbekistan Airways said in a statement.
In addition, in September of this year, a memorandum of understanding and cooperation was signed with the Russian logistics company RUSCON, which is a multimodal operator of transport and logistics services of Delo Group with its own terminals in the seaports of Novorossiysk, St. Petersburg and Nakhodka.
On October 5, 2021, the President signed a decree on Uzbekistan's accession to the Intergovernmental dry ports agreement (which simplifies the procedure for transporting goods by sea) of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP).
At present, Uzbekistan Airways is stepping efforts to expand cooperation with other ports of the Caspian Sea, in connection with which the delegation of the Uzbek railways will attend the second international conference: Caspian ports and shipping 2021 on October 19-21, 2021 in Aktau,” the statement concluded.