Today, Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke to the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Zhomart Tokayev over the phone, the presidential press service said.
The parties reportedly touched upon the ways to further expand the Uzbek-Kazakh ties, strengthen friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership ties, focusing on building up economic cooperation for a nearly overcoming of the pandemic possible, first of all, through increasing the volume of two-way trade, promoting joint industrial cooperation projects in the framework of the Road map", as well as the development of effective transport communications and logistics infrastructure in border areas.
In addition, the importance of continuing active exchanges at the level of governments, departments and organizations in the field of healthcare, pharmaceuticals and education was noted.
The two leaders also exchanged views on the international and regional agenda, considering the schedule of upcoming bilateral and multilateral events.
At the end of the conversation, the heads of state warmly exchanged congratulations on the upcoming spring holiday Navruz, sincerely wishing the peoples of peace, well-being and prosperity. The telephone conversation between the presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan took place in a traditionally businesslike and friendly atmosphere, the statement concluded.