A working group of the IKS-holding, a Russian media and research company in IT and telecommunications sector, landed in Tashkent to develop a concept and a roadmap for digitalization of Uzbekistan’s energy sector.
The meeting on February 11 was attended by the Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov, heads of energy companies subsidiraries of the Ministry of Energy, as well as Vice President of IKS Holding Stanislav Kiselev and Director of Transformation Ekaterina Zemskova.
“Most markets, including Russia and Uzbekistan, are now in an active stage of digital transformation, which affects all economic sectors. The ecosystem of IKS Holding has sufficient technical solutions and expertise to successfully cope with the task. This includes the knowledge and experience gained during the implementation of large-scale digitalization projects of large industrial enterprises in the metallurgical and oil-producing industries, "said Stanislav Kiselev.
The project will be implemented in three stages: a survey of the current business processes and ICT architecture of energy enterprises of Uzbekistan, an analysis of the world's best practices and the drafting digitalization proposals, the creation of a common Roadmap for digital transformation of the sector.
The services contract between IKS Holding and the Uzbekistan Ministry of Energy was signed on December 15, 2020 at the Uzbek Embassy in Moscow between the Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Alisher Sultanov and head of IKS Holding Anton Cherepennikov. The project is being implemented jointly with the off-budget intersectoral energy saving fund under the Ministry of Energy.
Alisher Usmanov's USM holding became the owner of 100% of IKS Holding in 2020. IKS Holding includes 27 companies united in five subholdings - Yadro, Nexign, Citadel, Kryptonite and Outpost.