On September 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the city of Saryagash in Turkestan province, Kazakhstan, where he held a working meeting with the first president of this country, Nursultan Nazarbayev, the press service of the Uzbek President said in a statement.
The parties reportedly discussed the state and prospects of the Uzbek-Kazakh strategic partnership ties and also exchanged views on topical regional and international issues.
The parties focused on the continuation of close coordination and effective interaction at the government level in order to quickly overcome the consequences of the global spread of coronavirus infection, the statement said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev underscored the importance of “further facilitating boosting the volume of the two-way trade and achieving agreed figures, promoting the practical implementation of priority cooperation projects in industry, energy, agriculture and transport within the framework of the joint Road Map, supporting inter-provincial contacts and humanitarian exchanges ”.
In addition, issues of promoting regional partnership were discussed, including within the framework of agreements following the second consultative meeting of the heads of states of Central Asia, held in November last year in Tashkent, and cooperation within the CIS.